Confidentiality policy

This Charter is set to inform our clients about how WE AGENCY handle their personal data.

1. Responsible for data processing in accordance with Art. 4 (7) of the DGPS

In accordance with Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 amended by Law No. 2018-493 of 20 June 2018 on the protection of personal data, and the General Regulations of the European Union on Data Protection (RGPD), the person responsible for the collection, processing and use of personal data collected under the contracts listed in point 3 of this charter is SAS WE AGENCY, a company with a capital of €268,000, entered in the Paris Trade and Companies Register under number 622 058 881 that resides in 17 rue de Javel.
Phone: +33(0)1 46 37 22 20 – E-mail: contact@we-agency.fr

2. Contact with the data protection officer

For any questions regarding the protection of your personal data, you can contact our data protection officer at the following address: WE AGENCY SAS, Delegate for Data Protection, 17 rue de Javel 75015 PARIS; or by e-mail: lucie.debarle@we-agency.fr with the subject line “Delegate for Data Protection”.

3. Collection of your personal data

The personal data that may be collected during the formation or execution of contracts are as follows:

  • Collaboration contract (customer, service provider, intermittent…): your full name, contact details, quality, signature and any information made available to WE AGENCY by the customer that may facilitate the execution of the contract are collected. This information is necessary for the formation and performance of the contract in question.
  • Confidentiality agreement/Authorization to reproduce and represent images: your surnames, first names, contact details, signature and quality are collected. This information is necessary for the formation of the contract and the proper performance of the other contracts listed in point 3 of this charter.
4. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

We process your data on the basis of the necessity of these processing operations for the execution of pre-contractual and/or contractual measures, in accordance with Art. 6 (1) b of the DGPS.
Some data may fall into particular categories under Art. 9 of the DGMP (racial or ethnic origin, political or trade union opinion, religious or philosophical conviction, health data, sex life, sexual orientation, etc.). These data will be processed on the basis of your consent, the purpose being to ensure the proper execution of these contracts. This consent is explicitly obtained in each contract concerned as well as implicitly each time this data is made available by the customer himself. If the processing of personal data is necessary to comply with a legal obligation to which WE AGENCY is subject, the legal basis is Art. 6 (1) c of the GDR.

5. Storage period for personal data

Your personal information is kept as long as necessary for the performance of the contracts to which you are a party, unless:

  • You exercise, under the conditions provided for in point 7, one of the rights granted to you by the regulations in force;
  • A longer storage period is permitted or required by law or regulation.
6. Personal data protection measures

The storage of your data cannot exclude any risk of damage or illegal access to it. Nevertheless, and during the entire period of storage of the personal data mentioned above, WE AGENCY sets up the organisational, software, legal, technical and physical means to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data, in order to prevent their damage, deletion or access by unauthorised third parties. Access to your personal data is strictly limited to WE AGENCY employees and agents, authorised by virtue of their functions and bound by an obligation of confidentiality. However, the data collected may be shared with subcontractors who are contractually responsible for carrying out the tasks necessary for the proper management of the contractual relationship and the services offered, without your consent being required. It is specified that, in the context of the performance of their services, subcontractors have only limited access to your data and have a contractual obligation to use them in accordance with the regulations in force. Except as set out above, WE AGENCY undertakes not to sell, rent, transfer or give access to your data to third parties without your prior consent, unless required to do so for a legitimate reason (legal obligation, fight against fraud or abuse, exercise of the rights of the defence, etc.)

7. Your rights regarding personal data

In accordance with the applicable legal and regulatory provisions, you have the following rights:

    • Withdraw your consent to the processing of your data when required;
    • Exercise your right of access, to know the personal data concerning you;
    • Request the updating of your data, if it is inaccurate;
    • Ask for the portability of your data;
    • Request the deletion of your data;
    • Request the limitation of the processing of your data;
    • Oppose, for legitimate reasons, the processing of your data;

These various rights are to be exercised directly by post to the following address: WE AGENCY SAS, Delegate for Data Protection, 17 rue de Javel 75015 PARIS; via the following e-mail address: lucie.debarle@we-agency.fr with the subject line “Delegate for Data Protection”.
For security reasons and to avoid any fraudulent request, you may be asked for proof of identity. Your receipt will be immediately destroyed once the request has been processed. You have the right to file a complaint with the CNIL (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés) if you wish, regarding the data processing carried out.